Home → GSCI Research Hub → Complete Data Tables

Global Sales Capability Index 2026 - Complete Data Tables

Every figure from the report, as real HTML tables. No chart images.

500,000+

capability data points

80+

competencies

30+

role types assessed

45

countries

6

years continuous data

18,000

qualitative responses

The Five Headline Indices

Index
Finding
The Perception Gap
76% of sales professionals rate their own capability higher than their manager does
The Performance Multiplier
Top-tier reps are 6× more likely to hit quota than bottom-tier peers
The Alignment Effect
1.6× higher quota attainment where manager and rep scores converge
The Skills Mismatch
4.6× more weaknesses in execution skills than interpersonal skills
The Measurement Dividend
29% of underperformers later achieved quota with continuous measurement

Data Tables by Finding

Finding 01 — Self-assessment vs manager
From: Do sales reps accurately assess their own performance? →
Measure
Value
Overrate themselves
76%
Underrate themselves
23%
Accurately calibrated
<1%
Finding 02 — AE perception gaps
From: Which sales skills do reps overestimate most? →
Competency
Self
Manager
Gap
Prospecting
5.50
4.15
+1.35
Objection handling
5.81
4.54
+1.26
Growth mindset & drive
5.86
4.72
+1.14
Time management
5.26
4.36
+0.90
Strategy & methodology
5.44
4.62
+0.83
Finding 03 — Perception gap by quota band
From: Are underperforming sales reps aware they’re underperforming? →
Band
Self
Manager
Gap
Below 50%
5.77
4.99
0.78
50–75%
5.16
4.43
0.73
75–100%
5.21
4.68
0.53
100–125%
5.34
4.96
0.38
125–150%
5.11
4.96
0.15
150%+
5.65
5.28
0.37
Finding 04 — Perception gap by role
From: Which sales roles have the widest self-perception gap? →
Role
Gap
Account Executive
+0.89
Business Development Rep
+0.83
Account Manager
+0.75
Consultant
+0.72
Customer Success Manager
+0.63
Sales Development Rep
+0.54
Finding 05 — Skill category
From: Are sales enablement budgets going to the right skills? →
Category
Strengths
Weaknesses
Interpersonal
50%
14%
Execution / commercial
30%
64%
Other
20%
22%
Ratio of execution to interpersonal deficits
4.6×
Finding 06 — Revenue by capability tier
From: How much more do high-capability sales reps sell? →
Score
% hitting quota
Win rate vs avg
Deal size vs avg
75+
81%
+20%
+18%
65–75
47%
−3%
−2%
55–65
23%
−6%
−3%
Under 55
13%
−11%
−20%
125–150%
5.11
4.96
0.15
150%+
5.65
5.28
0.37
Finding 07 — Upskill vs hire scenario (50-rep team, £500K quota/rep)
From: Is it cheaper to upskill existing sales reps or hire new ones? →
Scenario
Outcome
Lift 20 mid-tier reps 55–65 → 65–75
Attainment 23% → 47%, +£2.4M revenue, development cost
Hire 12 reps to match
£1.2M+ year-one cost, 6–9 month ramp
Finding 08 — Capability score by attainment
From: Does sales capability predict quota attainment? →
Band
Score
150%+
72
125–150%
72
100–125%
71
75–100%
62
50–75%
60
Under 50%
57
Longitudinal (476 reps, 9-month window)
Below→A-player +10 pts; Below→stuck +1 pt
Finding 09 — Alignment vs quota attainment
From: Does manager–rep alignment affect quota attainment? →
Alignment
Quota attainment
Highly aligned (≤0.3)
52.1%
Well aligned (0.3–0.6)
46.4%
Moderate gap (0.6–1.0)
37.0%
Misaligned (1.0+)
33.3%
Finding 10 — Coaching perception
From: Does more sales coaching improve performance? →
Measure
Below 50%
Weaknesses
Coaching quality
5.23
5.12
Feedback quality
5.40
5.31
Manager connection
5.30
5.17
Finding 11 — Improvement by measurement cycles
From: Can underperforming sales reps recover to quota? →
Cycles
Improvement
2 cycles
+2.3 pts
3 cycles
+5.3 pts
4+ cycles (smaller cohort)
+2.7 pts
Finding 12 — Org-level improvement by cycles
From: How often should you measure sales capability? →
Cycles
Improvement
1 cycle
0.0 pts
2–3 cycles
+1.0 pts
4+ cycles
+2.9 pts
Finding 13 — Tenure effect
From: Does sales experience improve performance? →
Direction
Skills
Skills improving
Negotiation +0.66, Strategy +0.64, Market acumen +0.47, Product acumen +0.45
Skills eroding
Growth mindset −0.44, Time management −0.21, Prospecting −0.13
Finding 14 — Top-to-bottom capability gaps
From: Which competencies differentiate top sales performers? →
Role
Gaps
AEs
Growth mindset +11.9, Time management +10.4, Prospecting +10.2
SDRs
Objection handling +8.4, Market knowledge +7.7, Rapport +6.6
CS/AMs
Account expansion +18.4, Negotiation +14.5, Strategy +13.7
Finding 15 — Language pattern frequency
From: Do language patterns predict sales performance? →
Pattern
Top
Bottom
Ratio
Scarcity language
3.0%
13.0%
4.3×
External attribution
4.5%
8.5%
1.9×
Finding 16 — AI and sales capacity
From: Does AI improve sales team performance? →
Measure
Value
Rep time on non-selling activity
60%
Orgs deployed AI agents
54%
Reps unable to self-assess accurately
76%

Definitions

Capability score
Composite index 0–100, derived from paired rep/manager assessment on a 1–7 scale.
Perception gap
Self score minus manager score, same competency.
Alignment level
Absolute gap between rep and manager capability scores.
Capability tier
Banded capability score (Under 55 / 55–65 / 65–75 / 75+).
Attainment band
Standardised quota attainment ranges (<50%, 50–75%, 75–100%, 100–125%, 125–150%, 150%+).
Capability tier
Banded capability score (Under 55 / 55–65 / 65–75 / 75+).
Source: Global Sales Capability Index 2026 (Uhubs). Based on 500,000+ dual-scored sales capability assessments across 45 countries and 30+ role types, 2020–2026. Published April 2026.

Five Headline Indices

The Five Headline Indices
IndexFinding
The Perception Gap76% of sales professionals rate their own capability higher than their manager does.
The Performance MultiplierTop-tier reps are 6× more likely to hit quota than bottom-tier peers.
The Alignment Effect1.6× higher quota attainment where manager and rep scores converge.
The Skills Mismatch4.6× more weaknesses in execution skills than interpersonal skills.
The Measurement Dividend29% of underperformers later achieved quota with continuous measurement.

Data Tables by Finding

Finding 01 — Self-assessment vs manager
MeasureShare
Overrate themselves76%
Underrate themselves23%
Accurately calibrated with manager<1%
Finding 02 — AE perception gaps
CompetencySelfManagerGap
Prospecting5.504.15+1.35
Objection handling5.814.54+1.26
Growth mindset & drive5.864.72+1.14
Time management5.264.36+0.90
Strategy & methodology5.444.62+0.83
Finding 03 — Perception gap by quota band
BandSelfManagerGap
Below 50%5.774.990.78
50–75%5.164.430.73
75–100%5.214.680.53
100–125%5.344.960.38
125–150%5.114.960.15
150%+5.655.280.37
Finding 04 — Perception gap by role
RoleGap
Account Executive+0.89
Business Development Rep+0.83
Account Manager+0.75
Consultant+0.72
Customer Success Manager+0.63
Sales Development Rep+0.54
Finding 05 — Skill category
Skill categoryStrengthsWeaknesses
Interpersonal / soft skills50%14%
Execution / commercial skills30%64%
Other20%22%
Finding 06 — Capability score and outcomes
Capability score% hitting quotaWin rate vs team avgDeal size vs team avg
75+ (top tier)81%+20%+18%
65–75 (above average)47%−3%−2%
55–65 (below average)23%−6%−3%
Under 55 (bottom tier)13%−11%−20%
Finding 07 — Upskill versus hire scenario
MeasureLift capabilityHire to fill the gap
Capability20 mid-tier reps — 55–65 → 65–7512 new hires
Attainment change23% → 47%~40% year-one attainment
Revenue outcome+£2.4M+£2.4M
CostDevelopment investment£1.2M+ year one
Time to impactCurrent cycle6–9 month ramp
Finding 08 — Quota attainment and average capability score
Quota attainmentAverage capability score
150%+72
125–150%72
100–125%71
75–100%62
50–75%60
Under 50%57
Finding 09 — Manager–rep alignment and quota attainment
Alignment level% achieving quota
Highly aligned (≤0.3)52.1%
Well aligned (0.3–0.6)46.4%
Moderate gap (0.6–1.0)37.0%
Misaligned (1.0+)33.3%
Finding 10 — Coaching and feedback quality
MetricBelow 50% of target100–125% of target
Coaching quality5.235.12
Feedback quality5.405.31
Manager connection5.305.17
Finding 11 — Measurement cycles and improvement
Measurement cyclesAverage improvement per cycle
2 cycles+2.3 points
3 cycles+5.3 points
4+ cycles (smaller cohort)+2.7 points
Finding 12 — Continuous measurement
Measurement cyclesAverage improvement
1 cycle0.0 points
2–3 cycles+1.0 points
4+ cycles (continuous)+2.9 points
Finding 13 — Sales experience and performance
Role groupTenure effect
CS / Account ManagersImproves steadily, reaching above-quota attainment at ~5 years
AEs / SDRsPlateaus after 2–3 years; further experience shows no correlation with improvement
Finding 13 — Skills that improve
SkillChange
Negotiation+0.66
Strategy & methodology+0.64
Market acumen+0.47
Product acumen+0.45
Finding 13 — Skills that erode
SkillChange
Growth mindset & drive−0.44
Time management−0.21
Prospecting−0.13
Finding 14 — Top differentiating competencies by role group
Role groupCompetencyGap
Account ExecutivesGrowth mindset+11.9
Account ExecutivesTime management+10.4
Account ExecutivesProspecting+10.2
SDRsObjection handling+8.4
SDRsMarket knowledge+7.7
SDRsRapport building+6.6
CS / Account ManagersAccount expansion+18.4
CS / Account ManagersNegotiation+14.5
CS / Account ManagersStrategy+13.7
Finding 15 — Language patterns
PatternTop performersBottom performersRatio
Scarcity language3.0%13.0%4.3×
External attribution4.5%8.5%1.9×
Focus / prioritisation13.8%6.7%2.1×
Relationship ownership8.7%2.9%3.0×
Finding 16 — AI and sales team performance
DimensionFigure
Rep time spent on non-selling activity60%
Sales organisations that have deployed AI agents54%
Reps unable to accurately assess their own execution quality76%

The reasons behind your revenue. Not just the results

Turn potential into performance.  
Download free. Instant access.
‍
The first global benchmark of sales execution quality

Fill in your details and we'll unlock the full 40-page report immediately.

No spam. No unsolicited calls. Used only to send you this report and future editions of the Index.

Global Sales Capability Index 2026
Back to the page
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
close